Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

{ about } { works } { listen } { agenda } { news } { teacher } { reviews } { texts } { contact }
  HOME

Comprehensive
list


{order by title}
 
Chamber music    *   Orchestra / Ensemble   *   Vocal   *   Opera / Music Theatre
 
 
Symphony No. 2 (2014)
For large orchestra

commissioned by the Gelders Orkest, in celebration of their 125th anniversary

 

String Quartet No.2 (2014)
For string quartet

Commissioned by the Dutch Fund for the Performing Arts for the Brodsky Quartet
Dedicated to the Brodsky Quartet

 

Symphony No. 1 "Tanglewood Tales" (2007-2014)
For large orchestra

Duration: 21'
2fl fl(pic fl-a) 2ob ob(eh) 2cl cl-b 2fg fg(cfg) 4h 2trp 2trb trb-b tb timp perc hp str

Mouvement I - Untangled Tales
Commissioned by the Junge Deutsche Philharmonie with financial support from the Ernst van Siemens Stiftung
Dedicated to George Benjamin, Lothar Zagrosek and the Junge Deutsche Philharmonie

Premiered on the 16th of September 2011 in Neubrandenburg at the Festspiele Mecklenburg Vorpommern in Germany as part of the Summer project "Recherche Suspendu" and Tour of JDPh

Mouvement II - Entangled Tales
Commissioned by the Boston Symphony Orchestra with financial support of the Fund for the Creation of Music
Dedicated to Edo de Waard and Tony Fogg

Premiered by the Boston Symphony Orchestra on the 6th of August 2007 in the Koussevitsky Shed conducted by Ludovic Morlot.

Dutch premiere on the 31st of November 2008 by the Residentie Orchestra conducted by Neeme Järvi.


Coda



 

Percussion Concerto (2013)
for percussion soloist and ensemble

Duration: 24'
fl(pic fl-a) ob(eh) cl(cl-b) fg(cfg) h trp trb perc arp pf str perc-solo

Commissioned by the Dutch Fund for the Performing Arts
Dedicated to Joel Sachs

Written for the New Juilliard Ensemble and the Insomnio Ensemble
World premiere by the New Juilliard Ensemble conducted by Joel Sachs
Percussion soloist Sae Hashimoto in Lincoln Center
Alice Tully Hall on the 1st of April 2014



 

Cello Concerto (2010-2013)
for Cello solo and Orchestra

Duration: 28'
2 fl, 2 ob, 2 cl, bcl, 2 fag, cfag, 4 hrns, 2 tr, 2 trbn, tub, perc, pf, arp, vl I, vl II, Vle, Vlc, Cb + vlc solo

Commissioned by the Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra and the Fund for the Performing Arts
Dedicated to Marien van Staalen and Yanick Nézet-Séguin

FULL SCORE in preparatoir



 

Megumi-Suite (2007)
for Saxophone solo and small ensemble

Duration: 29'
8 soloists
for saxophone solo (alto, tenor) horn, percussion, piano, vl, vla, vlc, cb

Created from the film music composed for the dramatised documentary by Mirjam van Veelen
In Memoriam William Raaijman

FULL SCORE in preparatoir



 

Waiting for Miss Monroe (2011 - 2012)
An opera in three acts
text: Janine Brogt

Duration: 125'
10 soloists

Commissioned by “De Nederlandse Opera” with financial support
of the Fund for the Creation of Music.

Premiere date on the 9th of June 2012 in the “Gashouder” in Amsterdam

FULL SCORE / VOCAL SCORE in preparatoir



 

Tanglewood Tales (1997-2011)
For large orchestra
(mouvement I & II of Symphony No. 1 "Tanglewood Tales")

Duration: 18'
2fl fl(pic fl-a) 2ob ob(eh) 2cl cl-b 2fg fg(cfg) 4h 2trp 2trb trb-b tb timp perc hp str

Part I - Untangled Tales
Commissioned by the Junge Deutsche Philharmonie with financial support from the Ernst van Siemens Stiftung
Dedicated to George Benjamin, Lothar Zagrosek and the Junge Deutsche Philharmonie

Premiered on the 16th of September 2011 in Neubrandenburg at the Festspiele Mecklenburg Vorpommern in Germany as part of the Summer project "Recherche Suspendu" and Tour of JDPh

Part II - Entangled Tales
Commissioned by the Boston Symphony Orchestra with financial support of the Fund for the Creation of Music
Dedicated to Edo de Waard and Tony Fogg

Premiered by the Boston Symphony Orchestra on the 6th of August 2007 in the Koussevitsky Shed conducted by Ludovic Morlot.

Dutch premiere on the 31st of November 2008 by the Residentie Orchestra conducted by Neeme Järvi.

ORDER Entangled Tales



 

Untangled Tales (2011)
For large orchestra
(mouvement I of Symphony No. 1 Tanglewood Tales")

Duration: 8'

Commissioned by the Junge Deutsche Philharmonie with financial support from the Ernst van Siemens Stiftung
Dedicated to George Benjamin, Lothar Zagrosek and the Junge Deutsche Philharmonie

Premiered on the 16th of September 2011 in Neubrandenburg at the Festspiele Mecklenburg Vorpommern in Germany as part of the Summer project "Recherche Suspendu" and Tour of JDPh

FULL SCORE in preparatoir



 

Concerto for Saxophone Quartet and Orchestra (2010)
For saxophone quartet solo and orchestra

Duration: 20'

Commissioned by the Fund for the Creation of Music
Dedicated to the Raschèr Saxophone Quartet and Kees Vlaardingerbroek

Premiered on January 29, 2011 in the Grote Zaal of the Concertgebouw in Amsterdam by the Raschèr Saxophone Quartet, the Radio Kamer Philharmonia conducted by Emilio Pomarico

ORDER



 

Ennea's domein (nonet version) (2011)
For nonet

Duration: 20'
fl(fl-a pic) cl-b(cl) perc pf 2vl vla vc cb

Adapted for the Cikada Ensemble
Dedicated to the Cikada Ensemble and Christian Eggen

Premiered on the 16th of September 2011 in Oslo by the Cikada Ensemble conducted by Cristian Eggen during the Ultima Contemporary Music Festival in Norwegia

EDITION IN PREPARATION



 

Violin concerto (2008)
For violin solo and orchestra

Duration: 32'

Commissioned by the ZaterdagMatinee with financial support of
the Fund for the Creation of Music
Dedicated to Tasmin Little and Jaap van Zweden

Premiered on the 6th of December 2008 in the ‘Grote Zaal‘
of the Concertgebouw Amsterdam


ORDER       {}       REVIEWS       {}       PROGRAM NOTES




 

Terzetto Spezzato (2007)
For three trombones

Duration: 7’
2trb, trb-b

Commissioned by the Transit Festival and written for Andreas Roth,
Thomas Wagner and Patrick Crossland
Dedicated to Andreas Roth, Thomas Wagner and Patrick Crossland

Premiered on the 28th of October 2007 by Ensemble Surplus
(Andreas Roth, Thomas Wagner and Patrick Crossland) at STUK in Leuven, Belgium.
Conducted by James Avery.

EDITION IN PREPARATION


 

Entangled tales (2007)
For large orchestra
(mouvement II of Symphony No 1 Tanglewood Tales)

Duration: 9'
2fl fl(pic fl-a) 2ob ob(eh) 2cl cl-b 2fg fg(cfg) 4h 2trp 2trb trb-b tb timp perc hp str

Commissioned by the Boston Symphony Orchestra with financial support of
the Fund for the Creation of Music
Dedicated to Edo de Waard and Tony Fogg

Premiered by the Boston Symphony Orchestra on the 6th of August 2007 in
the Koussevitsky Shed conducted by Ludovic Morlot.

Dutch premiere on the 31st of November 2008 by the Residentie Orchestra
conducted by Neeme Järvi.

ORDER       {}       REVIEWS       {}       PROGRAM NOTES


 

Tête-à-tête (2007)
For ensemble

adaptation of Vis-à-vis
Duration: 12'
fl(pic fl-a) ob(eh) cl(cl-b) fg h pf vl vla vc cb

Dedicated to Uli and ensemble Insomnio

World première on the 20th of November 2007 by Ensemble Insomnio olv
conducted by Ulrich Pöhl in the Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival

Dutch premiere on the 16th of February 2008 in Utrecht, Vredenburg


EDITION IN PREPARATION        {}       REVIEWS


 

Clarinet Concerto (2006)
For clarinet solo and chamber orchestra
Duration: 21'
fl(pic fl-a fl-b) ob(eh) cl(cl-b) fg(cfg) h trp trb perc pf str cl-solo

Commissioned by Le Nouvel Ensemble Modern and the Fund for the Creation of Music
Dedicated to Lorraine Vaillancourt and Simon Aldrich

Premiered on the 18th of March 2006 by Simon Aldrich and Le Nouvel Ensemble Modern
in the Muziekgebouw aan 't IJ in Amsterdam conducted by Lorraine Vaillancourt

Canadian premiere by the same personnel on the 26th of april 2006
in Salle Claude-Champagne in Montréal, during the Grand Concert Annuel
Nouvel Ensemble Moderne

ORDER       {}       REVIEWS       {}       PROGRAM NOTES


 

Musicians wrestle everywhere (E. Dickinson) (2006)
For voice and piano

Duration: 7'
voice pf

Commissioned by the International Vocal Competition and the Fund for the Creation of Music
Dedicated to Annett Andriesen

Premiered on the 21st of September 2006 in the “Theater aan de Parade”
in 's-Hertogenbosch by all the contestants.

ORDER


 

Musicians wrestle everywhere (E. Dickinson) (2006)
For orchestra and voice

Duration: 7'
voice solo and orchestra

Commissioned by the International Vocal Competition and the Fund for the Creation of Music
Dedicated to Annett Andriesen

Premiered on the 24th of September 2006 in the “Theater aan de Parade”
in 's-Hertogenbosch by Joshua Ellicot (version for tenor and orchestra),
Marit Winger (version for soprano and orchestra) and Het Brabants Orkest
conducted by Daniele Callegari

ORDER


 

Emily Dickinson songs (E. Dickinson) (2006)
For female voice and orchestra

Duration: 26'
Female voice and Orchestra

I. How still the bells
II. Softened by Time’s consummate plush
III. The farthest thunder
IV. The nearest dream recedes, unrealized
V. The soul selects her own society
VI. Musicians wrestle everywhere


 

Emily Dickinson songs (E. Dickinson) (2006)
For mezzo and piano

Duration: 21'
sopr-m pf

Commissioned by the Rhijnauwen Kamermuziek Festival
Written for and dedicated to Marion van den Akker and Rian de Waal


ORDER

 

Time after Time (2006)
For chamber orchestra

Duration: 20'
fl(pic fl-a) ob(eh) cl(cl-b) fg h pf vl vla vc cb

Commissioned by the “Südwest Rundfunk” with financial support of
the Fund for the Creation of Music. Written for the Schönberg Ensemble.
Dedicated to Reinbert de Leeuw

Premiered on the 21st of October 2006 at the “Donauhalle B” in Donaueschingen, Germany. Schönberg Ensemble conducted by Reinbert de Leeuw

Dutch premiere on 9th of February 2007 in the Muziekgebouw aan 't IJ
in Amsterdam, Schönberg Ensemble conducted by Reinbert de Leeuw

ORDER       {}       PROGRAM NOTES


 

Unisono (2004)
For large orchestra

Duration: 18'
2fl 2fl(pic fl-a) 2ob eh 2cl cl-p(cl) cl-b(cl) 2fg fg(cfg) 2sax 4h 3trp 2trb trb-b tb hp pf
timp 3perc str

Commissioned by the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra and the Fund for the Creation of Music.
Dedicated to Maria

Premiered on the 16th of December by the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra,
conducted by Ed Spanjaard. Violin solo Alexander Kerr

ORDER       {}       REVIEWS 


 

RAAFF (2004)
An opera in two acts and an epilogue

text: Janine Brogt

Duration: 80'
6soloists actor GK4 fl(fl-a pic) ob(eh) cl(sax-a) cl (cl-b cl-cb) fg(cfg) h trp trb tb timp 3perc
pf g-b 4vl 4vla 3vc 2cb

Commissioned by the “Nederlandse Opera” with financial support of the
Fund for the Creation of Music.
Dedicated to Pierre!

Premiered on the 23rd of June 2004 in the “Gashouder” in Amsterdam
by Marcel Reijans (Anton Raaff), Danielle de Niese (Dorothea Wendling),
Mark Tevis (M.), Annett Andriesen (Victoria Vorst), Monique Scholte (Frida Parmigiani),
David Wilson-Johnson (Marcello Ludwig) and Paul Rigter (Kendo King).
Nieuw Ensemble Orchestra and the Vocaal Ensemble (Chorus)
conducted by Lawrence Renes.
photos of the Netherlands Opera production

ORDER       {}       REVIEWS


 

Orphic Descent (2003)
For chamber orchestra

Duration: 5'20”
1121 1100 hp pf 2perc 2vl vla vc

Commissioned by the Ictus Ensemble, the Rosas Dance Ensemble
and ECHO (European Concert Halls Organisation)
Dedicated to Thierry De Mey

Premiered on the 13th of March 2003 by the Ictus Ensemble at the
Philharmonic Society of Brussels (Palais des beaux arts),
conducted by George-Elie Octors

Dutch premiere on the 27th of May 2003 in “De Grote Zaal” at the Concertgebouw
in Amsterdam by the Ictus Ensemble at the Philharmonic Society of Brussels
(Palais des beaux arts), conducted by George-Elie Octors

EDITION IN PREPARATION       {}       REVIEWS       {}       LISTEN 


 

Chalumeau (2003)
For clarinet and piano

Duration: 11'
cl/sax-a pf

Commissioned by ECHO (European Concert Halls Organisation)
Written for and dedicated to Céleste Zewald and Jaap Kooi

Premiered on the 5th of October 2003 in the “Philharmonie” of Cologne
in Germany by Céleste Zewald and Jaap Kooi

Dutch premiere on the 17th of March 2003 in the “Kleine Zaal” of the Concertgebouw
in Amsterdam by Céleste Zewald and Jaap Kooi

ORDER       {}       REVIEWS       {}       PROGRAM NOTES


 

Chalumeau (2003)
For saxophone and piano

Duration: 11'
cl/sax-a pf

Commissioned by ECHO (European Concert Halls Organisation)
Written for and dedicated to Céleste Zewald and Jaap Kooi

Premiered on the 5th of October 2003 in the “Philharmonie” of Cologne
in Germany by Céleste Zewald and Jaap Kooi

Dutch premiere on the 17th of March 2003 in the “Kleine Zaal” of the Concertgebouw
in Amsterdam by Céleste Zewald and Jaap Kooi

ORDER       {}       REVIEWS       {}       PROGRAM NOTES


 

Piano concerto (2002)
For piano solo and chamber orchestra

Duration: 23'
fl(fl-a pic) ob(eh) cl(cl-b) fg(cfg) h trp trb perc vl vla vc cb pf-solo

Commissioned by the Boston Symphony Orchestra (Jacobs Commission)
for the Festival of Contemporary Music in Tanglewood and with financial support
of the Fund for the Creation of Music
Dedicated to George Benjamin and written for Ralph van Raat

Premiered on the 10th of August 2001 at the Festival of Contemporary Music
in Tanglewood by Ralph van Raat, FCM Ensemble conducted by Ludovic Morlot

Dutch premiere on the 23rd of November 2003 at Vredenburg in Utrecht
by Paulline Post and the Schönberg Ensemble conducted by Reinbert de Leeuw
during a Festival around Pierre Audi

ORDER       {}       REVIEWS       {}       PROGRAM NOTES


 

Concerto for orchestra (2002)
For large orchestra

Duration: 18'
pic(fl-a) fl(pic) fl(pic fl-a) 2ob ob(eh) 2cl cl(cl-b) 2fg fg(cfg) 3h 3trp 2trb trb-b 3trb 3hp
timp 3perc str(8.8.8.15.9.8.)

Commissioned by the Residentie Orchestra with financial support of the
Fund for the Creation of Music
Dedicated to Leo Samama

Premiered on the 19th of April 2002 by the Residentie Orchestras
conducted by Kristjan Järvi

Premiere of the revised version on the 20th of February 2003 by the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra conducted by George Benjamin

ORDER       {}       REVIEWS


 

Aerea (2000)
For woodwind quintet

Duration: 11'
fl(fl-a pic) hb(eh) cl h fg

Commissioned by the Fodor Quintet with financial support of the Fund for the
Creation of Music
Dedicated to the Fodor Quintet

Premiered by the Fodor Quintet on the 8th of April 2005 in the “Kleine Zaal”
of the Concertgebouw in Amsterdam

ORDER


 

Un visage d'emprunt (1999; rev. 2002)
For clarinet, violin, cello and piano

Duration: 16'
cl pf vl vc

Commissioned by Arcadis NV on the occasion of the ARCADIS Stipendium 1999
for the the Rhijnauwen Kamermuziek Festival.
Dedicated to and written for James Campbell, Moshe Hammer, Tsujoshi Tsutsumi
& Rian de Waal

Premiered on the 28th of May 1999 at the Rhijnouwe Kamermuziek Festival
in Bunnik by James Campbell, Moshe Hammer, Tsujoshi Tsutsumi & Rian de Waal

ORDER


 

Gemini gestures, for 2 string quartets (1998; rev. 2003)
For two string quartets

Duration: 16'
4vl 2vla 2vc

Commissioned by the Schönberg Quartet and the Mondriaan Quartet
with financial support of the Fund for the Creation of Music
Dedicated to Henk Guittart

Premiered on the 25th of April 1999 by by the Schönberg Quartet
and the Mondriaan Quartet at the Philipszaal in Eindhoven

ORDER


 

Trionfo della morte (F. Petrarca) (1998)
For mixed choir and ensemble

Duration: 30'
GK8 4sax 2h 2perc pf

Commissioned by the Fund for the Creation of Music
Dedicated to Huub Kerstens

ORDER


 

Der Einsame im Herbst (1998)
For chamber orchestra

Duration: 16'
pic fl(fl-a pic) ob eh 2cl cl-b fg cfg 2h trp trb perc 2pf 2vl vla vc cb

Commissioned by the Rotterdam Philharmonic for the Gergiev Festival
Dedicated to Theo Loevendie

Premiered on the 24th of September 1998 by the Doelen Ensemble
conducted by Henk Guittart in the Gergiev Festival

ORDER       {}       PROGRAM NOTES


 

Contradictie IVa (1998; rev. 1998)
For bass clarinet solo

Duration: 7'
cl-b

Commissioned by Harry Sparnaay
Dedicated to and written for Harry Sparnaay

ORDER 


 

Contradictie IVb (1998)
For clarinet solo

Duration: 7'
cl

ORDER 


 

Vis-à-vis (1997)
For ensemble

Duration: 16'
fl(pic fl-a) ob(eh) cl(cl-b) fg h pf vl vla vc cb

Commissioned by Stichting Nieuwe Muziek Brabant
Dedicated to Lucas Vis

Premiered on the 4th of October 2003 by Ensemble of the Conservatory of Amsterdam
conducted by Micha Hamel during the ISCM World Music Days Ljubjana/Kanal ob So

ORDER


 

Double concerto, for clarinet, bass clarinet and orchestra (1997)
For clarinet solo, bass clarinet solo and orchestra

Duration: 27'
fl(pic) fl(fl-a) 2ob cl cl(cl-b) 2fg 2h trp trp(trp-p) trb-t trb-b timp 3-4perc hp pf str(8.8.6.5.4.)
cl-cl-b-solo

Commissioned by the Matinee op de vrije Zaterdag with financial support
of the Fund for the Creation of Music
Dedicated to Harry Sparnaay, Michel Arrignon and Peter Eötvös

Premiered on the 11th of October 1997 in the Grote Zaal of the Concertgebouw
by Harmen de Boer, Harry Sparnaay and the Radio Chamber Orchestra
conducted by Peter Eötvös

ORDER       {}       REVIEWS


 

Contradictie III (1997)
For harp solo

Duration: 6'
Hp

Commissioned by the World Harp Congress as an obligatory work for the 2nd category
Dedicated to Alexandre Bonnet

ORDER


 

Piano trio (1996; rev. 2001)
For piano trio

Duration: 13'
pf vl vc

Commissioned by the Escher Trio
Dedicated to and written for the Escher Trio

Premiered on the 5th of January 1997 by the Escher Trio in Uden

ORDER       {}       PROGRAM NOTES


 

Ennea's domein (1996; rev. 1999)
For septet

Duration: 20'
fl(fl-a pic) cl-b(cl) pf 2vl vla vc

Commissioned by Schönberg Quartet and Het Trio with financial support of the Fund for the Creation of Music
Dedicated to Geert van Keulen

Premiered on the 10th of December 1999 during the Nederlandse Muziekdagen
in Vredenburg in Utrecht and performed by by Schönberg Quartet and Het Trio

ORDER


 

Flute concerto (1996)
For flute solo and ensemble

Duration: 18'
1110 1100 2perc hp g man pf vl vla vc cb fl(pic fl-a)-solo

Commissioned by Raymond Honing
Dedicated to Harrie Starreveld

ORDER


 

Four poems (R. de Raaff) (1996)
For alto-mezzo, violin and harp

Duration: 16'
sopr-m/alt hp vl

Commissioned by the Keros Ensemble
Dedicated to my father, Cees de Raaff

ORDER


 

An introduction ..., a mini miniature music theatre (R. de RAAFF, A. Milne) (1996)
For high soprano and ensemble

Duration: 8'
sopr fl(fl-a pic) ob(eh) cl(cl-b) perc vc

Commissioned by the ASKO ensemble Trio with financial support of the Fund for the
Creation of Music
Dedicated to Joëlle

Premiered on the 26th of January 1997 at the Kleine Zaal of the Concertgebouw
in Amsterdam by Barbara Hannigan and the ASKO Ensemble
conducted by Hendrik-Jan Lindhout

ORDER 


 

De vlucht van de magiër (S. van Duijnhoven) (1995)
For soprano, flute, mandolin, guitar and harp

Duration: 11'
sopr fl man g hp

Commissioned by the Amsterdam Quintet
Premiered on the 24th of October 1995 in the Ignatiushuis Amsterdam
by the Amsterdam Quintet

ORDER


 

Contradictie II (1995)
For violin solo

Duration: 9'
Vl

Dedicated to and written for Wouter Vossen

MORE INFORMATION


 

Equilibre (1994)
For clarinet and bass clarinet

Duration: 9'
cl cl-b

Dedicated to and adapted for Harry Sparnaay and Michel Arrignon

ORDER


 

Equilibre (1994)
For flute and sopranino saxophone

Duration: 9'
fl(fl-a) sax-so/cl

Dedicated to and written for Raymond Honing and Sander Germanus

ORDER 


 

Anachronie (1994)
For flute and cembalo

Duration: 12'
fl cemb

Commissioned by Raymond Honing and Tilman Gey for the Clavecimbel Week (1994)
Dedicated to Raymond Honing

Premiered during the Clavecimbel Week in De IJsbreker in Amsterdam
on the 10th of April 1994

ORDER 


 

In memoriam Dimitri Shostakovich, for 2 trumpets, 2 horns and orchestra (1994)
For 2 trumpets, 2 horns and orchestra

Duration: 18'
2222 0020 timp perc str(8.8.6.6.4.) 2h-2trp-solo

In memoriam Dimitri Shostakovich

Premiered on the 19th of June 1996 by the Netherlands Ballet Orchestra
at the Beurs van Berlage in Amsterdam, conducted by Stefan Asbury

ORDER


 

Contradictie I (1994)
For flute solo

Duration: 7'
fl

Dedicated to and written for Raymond Honing

ORDER 


 

String Quartet No 1 "Athomus" (1993; rev. 2005)
For string quartet

Duration: 17'
2vl vla vc

In Memoriam Jaco Pastorius

ORDER 





 

 


^ top

 




Chamber music    *   Orchestra / Ensemble   *   Vocal   *   Opera / Music Theatre